Réservation en ligne
Hôtel Le Dauphin Montreal Longueuil • 1055, rue St-Laurent Ouest Longueuil, Québec, Canada J4K 1E1
Phone : 450 646-0110 • Fax : 450 646-7718 • Toll free : 1-866-646-0110 • mtl_long@hoteldauphin.ca
Choisir une destination Borne de recharge pour voitures électriques

 

Privacy Policy and Personal Information Protection

Personal Information Protection

Introduced January 1, 2004, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is intended to ensure all Canadians of their right to the protection of personal information concerning them that is collected, used, and communicated by a private sector organization
 
Personal information (all information concerning an identifiable individual, except for the name and title of an employee of an organization and the addresses and phone numbers of his or her workplace) must be protected by security measures appropriate to the information's level of sensitivity.

In this respect, our company pledges to protect your personal information transmitted via e-mail and its Internet site. We ensure that this information is not consulted, used, nor transmitted to a third party without authorization.

Information collected generally concerns personal information required to access a private zone, complete an information form, participate in a contest, subscribe to an electronic newsletter, or purchase and/or register a product or a business service.

For more information concerning the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, we suggest that you consult the websites of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca/legislation/02_06_01_e.asp and/or the Department of Justice Canada at http://lois.justice.gc.ca/en/showdoc/cs/P-8.6///en?page=1.

Transmission of personal information

In response to certain services (delivery, postal or e-mail correspondence, contests), our company may call upon the services of third parties. Only the information required for the completion of their tasks will be provided to them, and they are prohibited from using this information for other means.

Only in exceptional cases will the company transmit your personal information without notice when required by law or if deemed necessary by us, including the following:

  • To protect and defend the rights of the company;
  • To respond to legal decrees or legal proceedings against the company;
  • To protect the personal security of the user

Statistiques de navigation

When you access an Internet site, its server registers your IP address and identifies your location, links that directed you to the site, your navigator, pages visited, downloaded files, time spent on the site, etc. All the information accessed is stored in a “log” file.
The object of storing this data is to allow us to analyze the information on the site in order to maintain and improve its quality and performance: referencing, downloaded files, pages visited, etc. Under no circumstances will the information collected be used to support unsolicited campaigns.

“Cookies”


This Internet site may send cookies to your computer in order to facilitate your access the next time you visit it. The cookies are used to remember:

  • Data gathered from forms, search bars, and/or forums in order to allow rapid access to your information;
  • Your page set-up preferences (font size, colours).

The sole object of saving cookies is to allow greater ease of navigation on our site.

Updating this Policy

The company may, from time to time, update its privacy policy. In such cases, the “updated mm/dd/yyyy” note at the top of the page will be adjusted accordingly.

Application of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy and Protection of Personal Information policy applies solely to this Internet site. It cannot be applied to any other products, services, Internet sites, or means of communication of the company.